Page 1 of 1

Option dodhcp doesn't work

Posted: 19 Mar 2007, 16:01
by addyll
At the boot prompt, i type : "fr dodhcp" but my computer is not able to get an IP adress from my dhcp server.
There is the message :
Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for IP ...
Error, times out waiting for a valid DHCP server reponse.


Then I must configure my network card manually.

Can you help me ?

Thanks

Posted: 19 Mar 2007, 16:04
by addyll
Sorry the error message is:
Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response

Posted: 19 Mar 2007, 20:39
by admin
maybe you have two ethernet devices, and the real one is eth1

Posted: 19 Mar 2007, 23:27
by addyll
No I have only one ethernet device. When I boot in Windows, the computer gets an IP without any problem. It only doesn't work with the sysresccd cd.

Posted: 20 Mar 2007, 11:21
by Pascal
Hi,

i have the same problem (with only one network card).

When i launch sysrescd with "fr dohcp", i have this message :

"Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response
Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for ip ..."

... and no ip is allocated.

After that, i execute the command "net-setup" and i see 3 interfaces :

bond0 00:00:00:00:00:00
dummy0 2e:bd:2a:a8:b7:b1
eth0 Broadcom Corporation Netxtreme BCM5751 Gigabit Ethernet

When i select eth0 and DHCP the correct ip is allocated.

What's going wrong ?

Thanx for your help.

Posted: 19 Apr 2007, 07:24
by chrlsprdctn
my problem is that it sees the network card and the correct module, but it doesn't start dhcpcd by default. I have to start it manually.

Posted: 24 Apr 2007, 23:18
by TheDoulos
Pascal wrote:Hi,

i have the same problem (with only one network card).

When i launch sysrescd with "fr dohcp", i have this message :

"Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response
Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for ip ..."

... and no ip is allocated.
I have a similar problem, but I don't get the "error, time out" message. I see the "Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for ip..." message, but looking at ifconfig after boot shows that eth0 was not configured:

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1052 (1.0 Kb)  TX bytes:816 (816.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x8800
If I run "net-setup" and select eth0 for DHCP, things get setup correctly.

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
          inet addr:192.168.xxx.xxx  Bcast:192.168.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:15 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2104 (2.0 Kb)  TX bytes:1632 (1.5 Kb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x8800
Any clues as to how we can get eth0 configured during boot without manually going through net-setup?

Thanks in advance.

eth0 not configured during boot on v 0.3.5

Posted: 29 Apr 2007, 09:29
by TheMonk
Hi!

I have also noted that the NIC does not get set up during boot on v0.3.5 :(
Issuing this command sets up the IP-address and default GateWay:
[email protected] /root % dhcpcd eth0

On v0.2.19 it's set up OK on boot :)

Furthermore md-devices is formed and set up ok on v0.2.19 but not on v0.3.5...
-but that might be more appropiate to discuss in another thread

Thanks

TM