Option dodhcp doesn't work

Post in this forum for problems at boot time, if there was no problem for burning the disc. For example can't find the CD, or strange errors when you press enter at the very first prompt.
Post Reply
addyll
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Mar 2007, 23:27

Option dodhcp doesn't work

Post by addyll » 19 Mar 2007, 16:01

At the boot prompt, i type : "fr dodhcp" but my computer is not able to get an IP adress from my dhcp server.
There is the message :
Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for IP ...
Error, times out waiting for a valid DHCP server reponse.


Then I must configure my network card manually.

Can you help me ?

Thanks

addyll
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Mar 2007, 23:27

Post by addyll » 19 Mar 2007, 16:04

Sorry the error message is:
Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2715
Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 09:44

Post by admin » 19 Mar 2007, 20:39

maybe you have two ethernet devices, and the real one is eth1

addyll
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Mar 2007, 23:27

Post by addyll » 19 Mar 2007, 23:27

No I have only one ethernet device. When I boot in Windows, the computer gets an IP without any problem. It only doesn't work with the sysresccd cd.

Pascal
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 11:07

Post by Pascal » 20 Mar 2007, 11:21

Hi,

i have the same problem (with only one network card).

When i launch sysrescd with "fr dohcp", i have this message :

"Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response
Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for ip ..."

... and no ip is allocated.

After that, i execute the command "net-setup" and i see 3 interfaces :

bond0 00:00:00:00:00:00
dummy0 2e:bd:2a:a8:b7:b1
eth0 Broadcom Corporation Netxtreme BCM5751 Gigabit Ethernet

When i select eth0 and DHCP the correct ip is allocated.

What's going wrong ?

Thanx for your help.

chrlsprdctn
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Apr 2007, 07:19
Contact:

Post by chrlsprdctn » 19 Apr 2007, 07:24

my problem is that it sees the network card and the correct module, but it doesn't start dhcpcd by default. I have to start it manually.

TheDoulos
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:05
Location: Florida, USA

Post by TheDoulos » 24 Apr 2007, 23:18

Pascal wrote:Hi,

i have the same problem (with only one network card).

When i launch sysrescd with "fr dohcp", i have this message :

"Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response
Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for ip ..."

... and no ip is allocated.
I have a similar problem, but I don't get the "error, time out" message. I see the "Network device eth0 detected, DHCP broadcasting for ip..." message, but looking at ifconfig after boot shows that eth0 was not configured:

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1052 (1.0 Kb)  TX bytes:816 (816.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x8800
If I run "net-setup" and select eth0 for DHCP, things get setup correctly.

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
          inet addr:192.168.xxx.xxx  Bcast:192.168.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:15 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2104 (2.0 Kb)  TX bytes:1632 (1.5 Kb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x8800
Any clues as to how we can get eth0 configured during boot without manually going through net-setup?

Thanks in advance.

TheMonk
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2006, 23:20
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

eth0 not configured during boot on v 0.3.5

Post by TheMonk » 29 Apr 2007, 09:29

Hi!

I have also noted that the NIC does not get set up during boot on v0.3.5 :(
Issuing this command sets up the IP-address and default GateWay:
[email protected] /root % dhcpcd eth0

On v0.2.19 it's set up OK on boot :)

Furthermore md-devices is formed and set up ok on v0.2.19 but not on v0.3.5...
-but that might be more appropiate to discuss in another thread

Thanks

TM

Post Reply